+61 2 9037 8432

info@nilemigration.com

GET ENQUIRY
MENU

PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA For New zealand

A person who has been issued a permanent resident visa is allowed to reside and work indefinitely in New Zealand. This visa apparently gives them a status that is equal to New Zealand citizens except for a few confines.

If you wish to apply for the permanent resident visa you can review the following categories and see which one is suitable for you:

Family - If you have a family member, parent or a partner reside in New Zealand who is a permanent resident then they can sponsor you and you can obtain this visa. 

Skilled Migrant - This category offers you a chance to live and work permanently. You can submit a completed Expression of Interest that tells the New Zealand immigration department about you, your family, your skills and your experience. If you have adequate points, the Expression of Interest is accepted and you receive an Invitation to Apply. You can fill it up, complete it, and return it with your supporting documents. 

Invested in New Zealand - Once you invest in New Zealand you are approved residence under another category and continue to keep an investment of NZ$1,000,000 or more in New Zealand for two years or granted residence under the Investor Category and meet any conditions obligatory under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act 2009 once you invest in New Zealand. 

Spent enough time in New Zealand - You have lived in New Zealand more in the two 12-month time lines of the 24 months immediately prior to filing your permanent resident visa application or for a total of 184 days. 

Establish a base in New Zealand - In order to be granted residence you should have purchased the business operating in New Zealand or establish it and own a minimum 25 per cent shareholding in the existing business here. 

Tax Resident Status - You have resided in New Zealand for a total of 41 days or more in the 12 month time line of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent status visa application and are evaluated by Inland Revenue (IR) as holding tax residence status for two years prior to your application for a permanent resident visa.