Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is specially designed for skilled workers who are nominated by a territory or state. A Skilled Nomination Subclass 190 visa holder can work and live endlessly in Australia. The visa gives the right to sponsor direct relatives in the application. Acquiring this visa gives you the right to stay and work anywhere across the sponsoring state/territory. This visa covers some family members and as this is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and experience that is need of the hour of Australian economy.

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is open to applicants who can meet the pass mark but due to some specific reason look for quicker processing which applies once state/territory sponsorship is offered by a participating state/territory government agency. The visa applicants are subjected to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment test and also obtain a nomination from a participating State or Territory government. The assessment sets criteria that the participating applicants must be under 50 years of age and be able to show their qualification and skills or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). 

Primary Requirements SubClass 190 Visa

Application for this visa purely depends on the invitation by the particular state/territory. For invitation purposes, the candidates must:

  • File Expression of Interest (EOI) for Australia and must be nominated or sponsored by a state or territory
  • Must have a valid vocation or occupation that is mentioned on the list of skilled occupations
  • Must follow an appropriate skills evaluation for the given occupation
  • Be below 45 years ( during the time of invitation)
  • Fulfill the English language abilities
  • Must score minimum 60 points
  • Posses a good character and health certificate
  • Evidence of availability of sufficient funds
  • Desire to live and work in sponsoring Australian state or territory

It is essential that the applicants must also pass the point assessment test. Further these points can be claimed in certain fields like: age, English language ability, work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. The current pass mark considered for the Skilled Sponsored visa is 60 points. To be sponsored by a relative, an applicant's relative must live in Australia or either of the following:

  • an Australian citizen;
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen or
  • an Australian permanent resident

Visa Benefits

Acquiring the Skilled Nominated Visa will advantage you and secondary applicant to get the Australian PR status in Australia. It is also a permanent residence visa. As you attain the PR status you are eligible to avail the benefits accordingly. With this visa you can travel to Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. 

Australian Permanent Residents Benefits:

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • Study in Australia at school, Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector or university
  • Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare.
  • Avail social security benefits
  • Eligible for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence.

Eligibility Norms

If you have the invite you can possibly apply for travel permit following the authority that sent you the invite. For that you should fulfill the below criteria:

  • Minimum 18 - 45 years of age
  • Proficiency in English language
  • Listed an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list (SOL)
  • Fetch exact skills appraisal for the particular chosen occupation

If you suit the requirements of SubClass 190 visa you have to follow the below requirements:

  • Live for minimum two years in the listing State or Province
  • Update migration establishment if the address varies
  • Participate in countries activities
  • A list of occupations is enlisted by each State or Province that is in demand of immigration process whereby nomination can be an opportunity.

With this visa an applicant is entitled five years of multiple entries to live work and study in Australia. Only this you need to take care of is to live in Australia for 2 to 5 years to include the visa reissued for an added 5 years. Also if you are successful in living in the country for 3 years you are qualified for Australian citizenship.

Do I Qualify for Australia Skilled Nominated Visa?

Australia Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa is considered the best gateway for the applicants who are not fulfilling the criteria of Australia Skilled - (subclass 189) visa and for the applicants who wish to move to Australia quickly via state/territory sponsorship. Ensure that the applicants who are nominated by a State/territory will get preference over applicants who have otherwise files in Sub-class 189.  The applicants can be invited for filing immigration application and after their application has been selected up by an Australian employer, state or territory.

Free Visa Assessment























Blog /News


clinte


Free Visa Assessment










911149444555