Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Requirements and Benefits of Orphan Relative Visa (Subclass 837/117)  

What is Orphan Relative Visa? 

The Orphan Relative Visa Subclass 837/117 is intended for orphan children to reside permanently in Australia with their eligible sponsoring relative. However, for that sponsor must assure that he/she will give support and help for the child such as lodging and monetary assistance required meeting up the child’s practical needs for the duration of the two years subsequent to the allowance of the child’s visa.

Requirement for the Visa 

➢      Applicant has to be present in  Australia during the time of lodging the Visa.

➢      Applicant must be under the age of 18 years.

➢      Applicant should be sponsored by the sister, brother, grandparent, uncle, aunt or any step-equivalent of the kid who are the permanent resident or eligible citizen of Australia or a lawful citizen of New Zealand.

➢      The applicant should not be wedded or is not in any de-facto relationship.

➢      The applicant should be either an Orphan or else his/her parents are not able to look out the child for the reason that they are dead, lastingly debilitated otherwise of unidentified locations.

➢      The applicant must show good health as well as moral requirements.

To appraise the sponsorship authorisation as well as the best wellbeing of the child necessity, eligible sponsors of the child below 18 years of age or their spouse or else de facto partner need to submit a foreign police certificate/s or/and  AFP National Police Check as per the situations. If the aspirant is below the age 18 when the application for the visa is lodged, however, will turn to 18 years of age before the application is determined; they possibly will yet be entitled to the visa if they fulfil the further necessities of the visa.

Benefits of Orphan Relative Visa Subclass 837/117 

The visa offers various benefits such as

❖      It allows applicants to reside in Australia permanently.

❖      It permits applicants to work as well as get registered in schools or university for study.

❖      It permits applicants in getting in Medicare (the scheme of Australian Government for health-associated expenses and care).

❖      It permits applicants to apply for Australian citizenship if they meet obligatory requirements.

❖      It permits applicants to move back and forth for five years from the date when Visa is granted.

❖      It allows applicants to sponsor their relatives for permanent residency in Australia.

Instances where an Applicant is not Considered Eligible 

An applicant applying while residing in Australia might not be considered eligible to be approved for Orphan Relative Visa Subclass 837/117 if the applicant or their additional accompanying family members:

•    Don’t hold a substantive visa currently

•    Haven’t applied for the Orphan Relative Visa yet within 12 months of their preceding substantive visa close down.

Free Visa Assessment Form

Blog /News


Free Visa Assessment Form