Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Get Permanent Residency Visa in Australia

Australia offers multiple categories of Visa for the permanent residency. Categories such as Subclass 189 Visa, Subclass 190 Visa, and many other categories come under this program.

The eligibility for the Australia permanent visa is decided by the point based system. The points are derived from the scores that you achieve from the factors such as age, work experience, skills, education, language proficiency and others.

If you would like to know if you are eligible or not for Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia,

Now, let’s talk more about the necessary requirements and the amazing advantages of having a permanent residency in Australia.

Do I Qualify for Australia PR Visa?

Valuable benefits of having a PR in Australia

There are multiple rights that you attain with the permanent residency:

  • You get the ability to stay and work in Australia for as long as you want.

  • The permanent residency visa helps you in getting citizenship after a while.

  • For the initial five years, you can regularly enter and exit Australia. Plus, this benefit can be renewed after five years.

  • As a permanent resident, you get all the rights just like any other Australian citizen. This includes the free  or subsidized legal and health services as well.

  • By fulfilling the residence criteria and providing the assurance of support, you can sponsor your relatives to Australia as well.

  • You can apply for the Australian Consular assistance overseas with the help of Australian PR.

  • You get the ability to visit, explore, work, and even study in New Zealand. However, the approval of New Zealand government is required.

  •  If you have children in Australia, then the born children will be considered as the Australian citizens by birth.

So, now that you have understood the advantages of the visa, let’s talk about the requirements.

Requirements for Australia PR

You are required to provide appropriate documents and apply at the point based system to get the eligibility. Here are all the requirements of applying for an Australian PR visa:

1. Prepare the documents

You need to make sure that all your necessary documents are available. The routine travel documents, educational documents, and a few other documents are required as well.

  • You need to provide the English language proficiency test results provided by the IELTS.

  • Also, the skill assessment report provided by any relevant assessing authority.

2. Picking the right visa category

It is highly important that you choose the correct PR visa category. The subclass 189 or the Non-sponsored visa is the most common PR category. Also, there are others such as State Nominated Visa, which is the Subclass 190. Plus, you can apply for the Subclass 186 that is the employer nominated visa. However, there are multiple other categories as well.

Hence, it is important that you pick the most suitable category for yourself.

3. Occupation selection from the SOL

After choosing a suitable visa category, you should pick the right occupation from the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills ListorMLTSSL (previously called Skilled Occupation List or SOL). For the applicants of non-sponsored visa that is subclass 189 visa, the occupation can be selected from the MLTSSL provided by Australia. However, the applicants of state nominated visa, that is subclass 190 visa,are required to pick an occupation from the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) that belongs to a particular state in Australia.

4. Applying in the point based system

After getting things done with the category and the SOL, you need to apply in the point based system. For this, you are required to submit an Expression of Interest or the EOI. You can submit EOI online in the Skills Select System of Australia. Also, you are required to provide your general profile details such as the age, work experience, language proficiency and others. With this profile, the authorities will give your scores, which will decide your eligibility for the PR visa. It is important that you score at least 60 points in the system. But the higher you get, the better are the chances of getting the invitation to apply.

5. Complete the health and character requirements

The authorities require you be healthy and have a good character. Hence, you need to provide the evidence in the form of a medical report and the character certificate as well.

What is the process of applying for the Australian PR?

If you conduct a step-by-step process, the visa application procedure can get much easier for you. You also need to pay application fee at the time of submitting application.

After gathering all the necessary documents, you should carefully decide the visa category that suits your case. Then, you can submit your expression of interest that is also called the EOI to the SkillSelect. The SkillSelect is the online system that receives all the EOIs for the Australian visa.

Now, you have to wait for the authorities to assess your profile and provide you an invitation to apply according to your points. If you get the invitation to apply, you need to provide all the documents along with the appropriately filled application form. You are required to provide the application along with the documents within the 60 days of invitation receipt.

Any doubts or questions, you can ASK HERE!

What are the Visa Categoriesfor Australian PR?

You can choose from the categories given below when applying for Australian PR:

How Nile Migration helps in applying?

Being a trusted consultancy for Australia Immigration, Nile Migration offers expert support and assistance to ease the procedure for you. Our experts provide the complete consultancy to make the visa application smoother for you.

With us, you can achieve the following:

  • Analysis of your case
  • The assessment of the application to ensure the perfection.
  • Assistance in document preparation.
  • Assistance in drafting the letter.
  • Complete help in application filing process.
  • Remaking your resume to get better opportunities in Australia.
  • Handling the international admission procedures.
  • Analysing the refusal cases and refilling with a better approach.
  • Follow up to enhance the pace from the immigration office side.

Contact us now!

So, if you have a dream of getting a PR visa in Australia, let our experts help you attain that.

Free Visa Assessment























Blog /News


clinte


Free Visa Assessment










911149444555