Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Details About Canada LMIA based visa  

Canada LMIA based visa gives you an opportunity to work and live in Canada for 4 years. Every employer in Canada also needs a positive LMIA to hire employees from any overseas countries. The Employment and Social Development Canada issues a document called Labour Market Impact Assessment which is a must for obtaining LMIA visa.

After you have spent enough time in Canada based on LMIA visa, you can also apply for permanent residency visa. You have to go through The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) to get it converted. It is also a part of IRCC (Immigration Refugees Citizenship Canada). The LMIA visa is introduced to cater to needs and interests of labours and employees in Canada.
Nile Migration will guide you in each step to get a Canada LMIA visa as well as get it converted to Permanent Residency Visa. Feel free to contact us for any help and guide.

Converting Canada LMIA based Visa to Permanent Residency 

There are certain conditions which if followed the Canada LMIA based visa can be converted into permanent residency if you have stayed in Canada for sufficient time on Canada LMIA based visa. To get it converted to PR, you need to go through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC). The Canadian Experience Class is a part of the Immigration Refugees, and Citizenship Canada's (IRCC) federal economic immigration program.

Can you move to Canada without Canada LMIA based visa? 

Getting a LMIA visa is very difficult as the Labour Market Impact Assessment document given by The Employment and Social Development Canada is not received easily. For this, there are alternative methods which lets you travel to Canada like through federal express entry system.

What is necessary for applying to Express Entry System? 

  • Language Proficiency: Proof of language proficiency in English or French via IELTS (International English Language Testing System), registered testing and certification agencies, for English. The score must be CLB 4.
  • Education: Foreign Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to be submitted along with application for Canada Immigration.
  • Health and Character requirements: Good Health and Character necessary.

How to Apply For Express Entry System? 

You need to have the necessary documents mainly, English Proficiency Test result (i.e. IETLS) and ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report from a well-recognized institution. You have to identify your skill level i.e.  Skill type 0, Skill Level a, Skill Level B, etc. on the basis of NOC (National Occupational Classification). A profile should be created on Express Entry and details such as age, language, education should be submitted with EOI. A minimum of 67 points have to be scored on the basis of profile factors. Your profile will be reviewed by IRCC and provide rank on the basis of CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System). If your profile gets selected by IRCC, you will receive ITA (Invitation to apply) for permanent residence visa in Canada. You will have to apply for the Visa within 60 days after receiving ITA.

You can contact Nile Migration for any help in Canada LMIA based visa or Express Entry System.

Free Visa Assessment Form























Blog /News


clinte


Free Visa Assessment Form










911149444555