Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

There highly known and popular Nova Scotia Entrepreneur category wishes to bring those foreigners who have the ability and want to take over or set up a venture/enterprise in the territory. The applicants or aspirants first obtain a work permit in order to get admission in the territory/province, to establish and manage their venture/enterprise for at least 12 months. If applicants fulfill the every step of the plan, after 1 year of time duration, they will get permanent residence in the province.

Eligibility criteria- 

  • It is necessary for the candidates should have the net worth of not less than 6,00,000 canadian dollars.
  • They should be able to invest at least 150,000 canadian dollars to establish a venture/firm in the province.
  • The candidates or applicants must have an experience of at least three years.
  • It is also necessary for the candidate to fulfill language requirements by having at least 5 points on the Canadian Language Benchmark in every four classes including- listening, speaking, writing and reading.

There are only five steps for Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream Process- 

Step 1- Present an EOI (expression of interest) to the Nova Scotia Province

The candidate or entrant will state his keen interest in running venture/firm and migrate in the province by successfully completing an expression of interest (EOI) in the form of an online survey. It is necessary that he provides the particulars/ details related to business proprietorship, education, language, worth, age, investment, adaptability or administration experience. Those who fulfill the entire terms and conditions, would be in the position to take forward an expression of interest  (EOI).

Step 2- Invitation to Apply

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration NSOI will inform the high scoring applicants and send invitations to them. So the candidates put forward an official appeal or application to the NSNP (Nova Scotia Nominee Programme), by an ITA letter.

Step 3- Temporary Work Permit and Business Establishment in Nova Scotia

All the successful candidates can endorse a business performance deal with Nova Scotia immigration office designating their plan to establish a venture/firm into the territory/ province. After entering into the deal of business performance, Nova Scotia Office of Immigration  will give an offer letter to the entrepreneur for the Nova Scotia Nominee Programme for which the applicant would take of account in their appeal to the IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) for the work permit validate for around 24 months.

Step 4- Request for Nomination

After fulfilling all the required terms and conditions of business personable agreement, it is mandatory for the candidate that he regulates the venture should not wind up for less than 12 months. And when he presents the progress report of business to Nova Scotia office of migration, it is practicable for a candidate to apply to obtain nomination for PR (permanent residence).

Step 5- Apply for PR (permanent residence)

After the nomination, the candidates are required to lodge an application to the IRCC for permanent residence (PR) standing.

Free Visa Assessment Form

Blog /News


Free Visa Assessment Form