info@nilemigration.com
Call Us :
+61 2 9037 8432,   +91 9818357422

Do I need a special Visa to work in Australia if the company I own has an office there?

It is not just for travel and tourism that we know Australia. Australia today is a land of several opportunities! From living, working to maintaining business, the country has something in store for everyone. There are innumerable special benefits for you if you run a business in Australia that helps in the economical growth and development of the country. The government of country has been doing every bit to encourage business immigration from all the parts of the world to Australia.

There are different categories of visa based on the size of investment and interest. If the investment made in the business is higher, the Australian government will give higher benefits

Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890)

If you have a company or business in Australia, you will need a Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890). The visa is meant for individuals who have their business set up in Australia and are looking forward to take up the residency of Australia. This is basically to migrate permanently to the country in order to look after their business operations





Request a Free Invite
the Weather is amazing walk with me through

How Can We Help ?
+61 2 9037 8432,   +91 9818357422


 

SYDNEY – AUSTRALIA

Level 26, Building No. 44, Market Street CBD Sydney, New South Wales – 2000 (AUSTRALIA)

Email: info@nilemigration.com,
Phone: +61 2 9037 8432


NEW DELHI – INDIA
806, 8th Floor, 59 Shakuntla Building Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019 (INDIA)

Email: info@nilemigration.com,
Phone: 01149444555,

Benefits of Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890)

There are several benefits of holding a Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890), these are:

  • The visa holder can live, work and operate business in Australia for an indefinite time period
  • The visa is valid for five years. After five years, the visa holder can revive their status of a permanent resident
  • During the period of five years, the visa holder can enjoy benefits from Australian government just like any permanent resident does. They can also avail social security payments
  • The holder of the visa can sponsor their eligible relatives for permanent residency
  • In case the holder of the visa is eligible, they can also apply for Australian citizenship

Eligibility Criteria for Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890)

In order to enjoy the benefits of a Business Owner Visa, an individual must fulfill the following eligibility criteria, they must:

  • Have lived in Australia for a period of 12 months in total, in the past
  • Be the owner of net assets that are worth AUS $100,000
  • Have a commitment to work which should be for the betterment of the country as well as the growth of the economy
  • Hold a total of AUS$ 250,000 when their personal property or business property is combined
  • Have employed a minimum of one full-time Australian citizen or a New Zealand passport holder as a worker for a period of one year. And the worker must not be their family member
  • Meet all the standard health and character requirements

If you are looking to reap the benefits of Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890) and also fulfill the above mentioned eligibility criteria, you can go ahead and fill a free assessment form online. Such an assessment form will be a great help to you in getting your desired visa.

Subscribe Newsletter

919818357422