Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

1. What are the possibilities of getting PR in Australia?

There are extremely amazing possibilities for you for getting the PR. You can sit back and be happy and just avail the PR.

It’s because Nile Migration is there to help you.

It can suggest the right kind of alternative to you which is appropriate for you to avail the PR. You can get the PR through the employer nomination(186) which allows you to stay here forever. However, for visa 186, no expression of interest (EOI) needs to be given to the government. There is also a need for you to prove that you have the skills to do the job for which you have been selected. For this purpose, a skill assessment is extremely necessary.

Under the PR visa 189, you can make sure that all the information about you is given to the SkillSelect.

 

So, this information is provided through the Expression of Interest. This interest lets the Department of immigration and Border Protection know how suitable you are. If your expression of interest is selected for the invitation, we can guide you further about how to avail the PR. The total number of points which are required to get the visa, as per the visa 189 are 60.

 

2. Which body will do the skill assessment ?

In Australia, there is the  urgency for skill assessment once you have to prove your experience is equivalent to Australian experience.

The skill assessment is quite like the procedure of job interview. It tests your understanding of specific subjects which are relevant to a job such as grammar, logic and maths. Apart from that the employer also gets an understanding of what kind of personality you truly are which lets them know how well you will adapt to the job. The skill assessment is a mandatory part of the Australian immigration procedure. This procedure ensures that you are able to get the relevant points for your education and experience acquired in a country other than Australia.

Apart from that, there is also the requirement for the candidates to know which skill assessment authority is allowed to award such assessment to you. There are specific skill assessment authorities for specific professions.

You can get to know which is the appropriate skill assessment authority for you, by clicking on the specific link of  combined list of eligible occupations provided on the https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au website. This way, for whichever visa you are applying, you can get to know the right skill  assessment authority.

 

Is IELTS require at 1st stage?

IELTS is mandatory in the first stage of Australia PR. Without the apt scores of 6 in every single band of this exam, the candidates are not selected for further rounds of Australia immigration. So, you cant even think of filing your expression of interest without IELTS. Although the Australian government does not give any importance to someone who has scored only 6 bands in IELTS(0 points for competent English), this score has to be scored for going ahead in the Australia PR procedure.

Now, there are many benefits of getting a high score in this exam. The candidates can get to be preferred for the immigration ice they have scores of 7(proficient) and scores of 8 and above(competent) in IELTS exam. A candidate can get the respective scores of 10 and 20 each for proficient and competent English levels respectively.

 

 

Since English is a major language which is used in this country, its better that an immigrant is able to speak it well. Without such knowledge, the Australia government wont allow any kind of immigration to you. Anyways, IELTS is not the only exam which is mandatory, but (PTE Academic) is an alternative to this exam.

 

What occupation are on demand?

The occupations in demand refer to all those professions which are well accepted in Australia . So, if a candidate wants to immigrate with Australia, without any sort of hassles, his profession needs to be from one of these occupations.

The occupations in demand list gets a candidate a lot of priority in getting the Australia visa. Every state in Australia releases such list every year. The website of anzscosearch.com can be searched for to find the right kind of occupations in demand, professionals of whom are needed in  a state.

You can get to know the whether the ANZSCO code for your profession is included in the occupation-in demand lists of any state. This is will help you in knowing whether to apply for the 190 visa for those states. The website actually updates the occupation in demand lists of various states as they are updated by them.

You can also get information about the state wise lists via the “through state” option present on the website.

Its important to apply in time for the v=right kind of occupation-in-demand because the states choose candidates on the basis of these profiles quite quickly.

For example, the region of northern territory released the latest list of in-demand  occupations in Australia on 11th April 2018. 

 

3. What will be the living expenses in Australia?

As far as the living expenses in this country is concerned, they are pretty much minimal in Australia. For a furnished apartment which is 489 square feet, the per month rent is 1,815 AUD in Australia. Also, the bill of utilities which everyone needs to bear is 176 AUD in this city. There are so many other costs also.

The bill of internet is 57 AUD for every month.

If you wish to buy a TV in Australia, its cost is 703 AUD in this Sydney. However, if you want to face the lowest costs in this country, you should think about the city of Hobart. Hobart is the capital of Tasmania. There is not much population in this city also due to which it is quite favourable to live here. Its population is only 2,20,000.

Wollongong is the next cheap city after Hobart. The cost of rent for a monthly apartment in Hobart is 1,612 AUD which ironically is for a 900 square feet apartment. Apart from that, for a 482 square feet apartment, the rental cost is 1,404 AUD for every month. In fact, the costs of living in this city are even less than New York.

 

4. Which is better for Australia PTE or IELTS ?

Whatever exam,  the candidate is able to get a high score in, is better for him. Its because the higher the score he is able to get, the better scores he will get for the Australia PR visa.

Some people find IELTS to be more complicated than PTE(Academic). So, if they want to clear the benchmark for 190 visa, they should have the right kind of scores in either IELTS or PTE(Academic). In IELTS, a score of average six is needed to make the cut for the Australia PR. However, the scores are different for PTE which needs a score of 50 in every single one of the test components. Its important to know that the score for IELTS and PTE Academic should be atleast as old as 3 years before it can used for Australia PR application. A score which is older than 3 years is not valid for PR application.  Results of the PTE Academic are given to the client in a time period of five days.

 

This test is recognised for NewZealand and Australia immigration. Every person who takes the test is given a genuine and fair score because of 100% marking done through computers.

 

5. After how many years we can apply for citizenship?

In Australia, anyone can apply after 4 years of PR for citizenship. Its quite simple to get the citizenship after this much time period.

There are also certain rules which have to be followed by someone to become a citizen of this country. He can get the citizenship, but during one year which comes before he files his citizenship application, he should not have been away for more than 3 months from Australia. A person who has been on a temporary resident visa and has got a PR can also think of getting the citizenship after he has spent 3 years on this visa  and spends 1 year on a PR visa.

So, he should have spent 4 years in this country anyhow.

If the candidate already has permanent residency and he desires to travel away from Australia, the Australia PR, visa makes sure that you don’t need any other visa for this  outside travel. However you should be sure to come back. This kind of privilege is extended for a five year time period from the time of the PR. Application for citizenship can be made both from within Australia and when you are away from it.

6. Can we take our spouse and parents along?                 

No, parents can’t be taken along with you on an Australia PR visa.  This is to say that you can extend an invitation to them once you are yourself in this country. The spouse can however be taken along with you, but you need to show extra funds with you.

 

There are absolutely 6 streams falling under 2 visa classes which exist for those who desire to get their parents to the land Down Under. One of these classes is subclass 143 which is a contributory parent visa and the other is a subclass 864 visa which is a contributory parent visa for more aged parents.

The balance of family test is important for the parents to get a visa. The number of children any parents has living in this country should be more than 50% of his children.

A contributory visa is a visa under which assurance of support is available to the parents as per which their costs are to be borne  by an Australian citizen or someone who has PR of this country.

 

The mandatory condition for both these visas is that the parents, should have sponsors whose age is more than 18 years. This sponsor should be a holder of Australian PR or citizenship. The parent visas of 173 and 143 are corelated. The visa 173 is temporary but the visa 143 provides permanent residency to parents. The costs are distributed between both the visas due to which it is beneficial for the applicant to apply for them.

 

 

7. How much experience would get deduct from my total work experience?

The experience can get deducted from your total work experience in case it is not found to be relevant. By relevance, it should be as per the ANZSCO code of the occupation chosen by you. If the work experience does not match with the task duties listed under the ANZSCO code, then the Australian skill assessment authority wont include it in your experience.

Apart from that experience, experience can also be deducted when it has not been added in the previous 10 years. In case, a candidate has gained his degree from outside Australia, then also, his experience is going to be reduced which has a major impact on his points. For example, Australian computing society i.e. ACS reduces work experience of candidate by 2 years once his educational degree is not gained in Australia. The work experience of a candidate is also reduced by ACS once his work experience is in an IT profile and his degree is not in an IT background. The reduction which is done by ACS in such a case is 6 years from the candidate’s experience. In that case, a candidate also needs to apply for an obtain a Recognition of Prior Learning certificate to be considered to work in an IT profile in Australia despite his non-IT education.  

 

Free Visa Assessment Form























Blog /News


clinte


Free Visa Assessment Form










911149444555