Nilemigration Logo
NILE MIGRATION does not offer consultancy on student visas/ overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

How to apply Canada pr visa?

To get Canada PR visa, you have to apply for certain steps such as:

  1. Educational Credential Assessment
  2. Expression of Interest
  3. Invitation to Apply

What is Canada point based system? –

One needs to score 67 points or above out of 100 to qualify for immigration to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker. The points are based on 6 selection factors such as– education, language skills, work experience, age, arranged employment, and adaptability.

Australia pr requirement-

One needs a score of minimum 60 points to apply for Australian PR. The points are calculated on the basis of age, education, language ability (IELTS/ PTE), work experience, etc.

What is the Difference between Canada work permit & Canada pr visa?

Canada PR visa is thepermanent visa that offers all social benefits whereas Canadawork permit is short term temporary visa maximum for 3 years without any social benefits.PR visa is based on education and employment whereas work permit is obtained if u have valid offer letter with LMIA.

How long does it take to get citizenship after obtaining PR?

The rules are slightly different for different countries. For a Canadian citizenship, you will have to stay in Canada for a period of 3 years (1095 days) at least in a 6 years span after receiving your Permanent Residency. You need to be present for 183 days in all of the four calendar years in the six years span.

What does it holding PR means to an individual?

Permanent residency provides an individual a resident status where he/she is eligible of residing indefinitely in a foreign country, but would not be allotted citizenship until completing 3 years of PR. He/she would not be allowed to take part or vote in the government elections.

What if you do not meet with 60 points in Australia PR?

The point based system allots points for several factors like age, employment, educational qualification, English language proficiency, etc. It is crucial to have at least 60 points for having the visa granted. Otherwise, the application will get rejected.

Is there any Government Fee to create an EOI account under Canada Express Entry?

There is no fee that needs to be submitted for EOI. Educational Credential Assessments and Language tests may (remove may) require a fee as it involves third party organizations.

Do Candidates need to take language Examination for Canada PR?

Yes, it is absolutely necessary to prove your language skills in either of the official language of Canada (English or French). You language proficiency can be tested through tests like IELTS, TEF, and CELPIP.

Can a successful Candidate bring his/her family along with him/her?

Through family-sponsored immigration programs, a successful candidate who has a PR will be eligible of sponsoring his/her family for immigration. The rules and criteria slightly vary in case of different countries.

Is it mandatory to have an itinerary for the travel visa you apply?

It is mandatory in many countries to have a flight itinerary. The consultant or embassy will ask for it as a proof of booked flight reservation.

If my visa is rejected, Will I get my visa fees refunded?

If you visa is under consideration, and it was seen that you were not able to provide some information sufficiently or you couldn’t convince the Visa Officer for deserving the visa, you will not receive any refund of the money.

Can I reapply if my visa application is rejected?

You will be eligible of reapplying for visa again in your visa gets rejected. But, make sure that you have additional documents to overrule the previous judgment when reapplying the next time.

What is proof of funds in Canada Express Entry?

Proof of funds means that you should have enough evidence to show that you will be able to support yourself and your family even if they are not coming with you to Canada. This money cannot be borrowed as you must be able to use it for your expenses. 

Free Visa Assessment























Blog /News


clinte


Free Visa Assessment










911149444555