FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions


Yes, you can get the citizenship after you have spent some of your time on PR in this country. Talking about the time which is needed on the PR, its approximately, 1 year. However, you must have spent, 4 years, on a temporary residency visa in this country which can be a study visa also  but the last 12 months of this time must be a on  PR visa.

Now, when  you are on a PR in this country, only 9 months residence is necessary out of one year. So, after living in this country 1 year on a PR visa and prior to that, 3 years on a temporary visa, you can get citizenship.

You will be happy to know that the fee for this visa is really minimal which is 285 AUD. Without a 4 year residence in this country, citizenship is not possible. After application, you get to know whether you have been selected for the interview for the citizenship. There can be a test(Australia Citizenship Test) also to grant you with the citizenship provided you are between the age group of 18-60.

In this test, there are varied kinds of questions which include whether you know, the English language well and questions about Australia.

The visa procedure involves a high cost. First, since the application which is made online consists of documents such as the results for proving your information of the English test, they have to be shown. These costs are required when the candidate has to sit and appear for the exam of IELTS. This exam is needed to prove how much skilled in English you are. The fees of the IELTS test are 330 AUD.

This exam is needed for the government to know whether you will be to handle the requirements in English for this country. The candidates also need the skill assessment to get the approval. This skill assessment also has some costs which vary with the assessing body. The general costs for skill assessment are 880 AUD when the documents are uploaded on the website of the assessing authority.

These costs are even more once the application is made in paper and all the certificates are sent to the assessing authority which is 945 AUD. The assessing authority also charges you 112 AUD for the hard copy of your educational assessment report sent through you by courier.

In fact, after the ITA is obtained, 3,670 AUD are spent. So, the total cost for the Australian visa is approximately 5057 AUD. This excludes the cost of getting the police and the medical clearance certificates from the home country.

After you have received the invitation from the, Australian government, some time elapses before you receive the PR. The letter of invitation from the government is important for someone to have this visa.

You need a time period of 2-3 months after getting the invitation and then finally getting the, PR from the government. The invitation is only sent to those, whose Expression Of Interest is given a consent by the government. This consent is required by one of the state governments in case of the 189 visa.

The invitation is only applicable once its accepted within 2 months. So, an applicant can apply for his PR within this time period, otherwise his invitation stands cancelled. An applicant can only get his invitation cancelled twice, after two of such cancellations; the EOI is taken off from the Skillselect database.

However, the relaxation for the applicant is that he can make the PR application either from within Australia or from his home country. Nile Migration helps you in getting all the documents collated for this visa once you get the invitation.

The documents are listed below:

  • The proof of your relationship with your dependent such as the ration card where both the names have been included
  • The identity document of the dependent and the primary applicant
  • The bank statements and income tax return of the main applicant

No, your parents are not eligible to get the PR visa with you. They can be called by you to Australia, once you have secured the PR visa for yourself.

As per this visa, it’s important that you extend the sponsorship to your parents as per the Parent Category Visas. So, if you have the PR or citizenship of this country, there’s nothing tough for you. You ought to have the residence of this country for 2 years to act as a sponsor. For this visa to be applicable to your parents, it’s important that they have the “Balance of Family” criteria fulfilled. As per this condition, the parents should have the, higher number of children living in Australia than in any other foreign country or in the native country.

For this, the sponsor has to provide a guarantee that they will take care of the financial expenditures of their parents when they get in Australia. This guarantee is important so that the expenditures of parents should not be a financial burden on the government of Australia.  This kind of Assurance of Support is a necessity for your parents to get approval for this visa. The Australian government allows a maximum of three people for such kind of support.

There are different types of this visa varying where the application for them is made, whether in Australia, or from your native country.

The duration of the Australia PR visa is 5 years after which you have to submit it for renewal. After the duration of the PR visa of this, 5 years is over, you can another visa which will allow you to leave and get into this country again. This second visa is the Resident Return Visa(RRV).

This visa is actually needed for the going in and out of the country an indefinite number of times during 5 years without wasting any time. So, this visa is useful for you once your Permanent Residency visa gets over. For you to get the RRV visa, it’s crucial that you have lived in this country for atleast 2 years out of 5 years, when you have the PR visa. Its important for you to get this visa until your PR visa gets renewed and you have the need to travel out of the country. When you are in Australia, it takes a time period of 1 month for the PR visa to get renewed. However, if you have no such plans of getting the PR renewed, you can get the RRV visa for yourself to enjoy the same facilities as a PR visa. You can leave the country on a RRV visa and get back here to Australia without getting any other visa.

Yes, if you did not receive a job offer, before PR. After PR your chances are quite bright to get a job in Australia. This kind of job is available to you when you have the, 189 visa granted to you.  The Australian recruiters prefer those kinds of employees who are based in this country. So, when you are in Australia, on the PR visa, you can attend interviews. Apart from that, you also don’t face any delays in getting the job.

Also, once you are on a PR visa in this country, everything gets sorted out for you. You get to meet people through whom you can get information about which positions are empty. Such people know about positions about which no advertisement is there on the internet. So, physical relocation to Australia helps when you are not able to get the job in Australia by being in India.

Again, when you are in Australia, you have the highest potential of getting a job. First, you can visit the various companies and contact their HRs personally and such meetings can only be fixed when you are in Australia. You can fix several meetings for a single day. This helps you to personally meet company HR and providing them with your resume, rather than providing it online through job portals.

It depends on the points which you require for the Australia PR. Once the candidate already has 60 points, he still needs his/her spouse to appear for the IELTS. However, the score gained by the spouse in the IELTS can be less, if the main applicant’s points are 60 or more. The partner, who is accompanying him or her, must need to prove functional English in that case. The band score for each of the bands should not be less than 4.5.

However, when the main applicant has not been able to collect 60 points on his own, then his partner has to score a good score in the IELTS level exam. He needs to have as much as 6 points in every band and his occupation should be in the nominated occupation list which includes yours. That’s when you can get 5 points for the IELTS score of your partner, provided his score is not less than 6 in any of the IELTS bands.

The last age for which a candidate can get the Australia PR is the age of 44. The candidate does not get points if he is older than 44. It’s because this is the last age at which he is eligible to receive 15 points. After this age, no points are given to him.

However, immigration is allowed to you, even when you have not turned 50. However, you have to get the point score of 60 which is required for immigration as per 189 and 190 visas.

For you to get the Australia immigration, visa its better for you to take, the IELTS test. This test is required for one to prove the ability to talk in English. Without this ability, you cant be declared eligible to be in this country. So, to prove this ability, you ought to get 6 overall in IELTS.  A candidate should have the requisite work experience of 3 years before application for this visa.

Yes, if an employer wishes to hire you, he or she needs to sponsor you for the PR. This visa is only provided to you, once your employer is willing to give you sponsorship. Once the employer sponsorship for this visa has been approved, it’s time for the applicant to put his application for the 186 visa in a time gap of ½ a year. If the employee makes the application for the 186 visa after this time gap, his application meets with a denial.

The candidate should not be 45 years of age when he gets such nomination from the employer.

Yes, you can be sponsored by someone while getting the Australia PR visa. This sponsorship can be provided by, a relative through a relative visa to you. The sponsor can be a partner of someone who is the holder of PR from Australia, or himself a PR holder of this country.

In case, an employer is ready to sponsor you, who has been into a Labor Agreement with the designated Department Of Home Affairs, you are also likely to get the 186 visa. This visa is applicable to you under the “Labor agreement Entry” stream of the 186 visa. This visa is also applicable under the “Direct entry” stream of the 186 visa, where the employer is not in a labor agreement with the department of home affairs, but can still provide you with the sponsorship for the PR.

However, there are many subclasses which are available for the relative visa. As per these subclasses, there are different kinds of categories which exist for the kind of sponsored relatives. For example, the subclass 114 visa applies to a relative, who is alone and is in the pension receiving age. So, if your spouse has deceased in India and your progeny is living in Australia, you are eligible for this visa. The other category of this visa, visa 115 applies to those kinds of sponsored relatives whose only close relatives live in Australia.

In case, your spouse is living in Australia and is a PR holder or a citizen of that country, you can get the PR on the basis of 820 and 801 visas.

To receive a nomination from the state government, under the 190 visa category, you should have your occupation to be a part of the occupation in demand lists of any one of the states.