FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions


The exam of IELTS requires the candidates to get entirely 6 in the bands. However, his score can be higher once the candidate is not of the right age. In case,  a candidate cant get the score acceptable for immigration, he can opt for this exam again after 1 month. This score is also less once you have a job offer in the province of Saskatchewan which requires only 4.0 in bands of speaking and writing and the score of 4.5 in listening and even lesser 3.5 in reading. This is quite attainable, but for that its mandatory to get a job offer in Saskatchewan. There are 4 segments in IELTS about which everyone is, aware. The longest segment is reading which requires the candidates 1 hour for completion. It has 40 questions in it. The next long section is listening (40 minutes) which includes 40 questions. The section of speaking takes a candidate 11-14 minutes in completion. There is some preparation required for the IELTS test to get ahead in this exam and get the required band score. The IELTS score is also required mandatorily for the university admissions in foreign countries. Sometimes, universities also require a threshold band in a certain IELTS segment.

How much points do we need to score for this Canada PR visa.

A PR visa for Canada requires the candidates to get 6 in all the exam’s sections. However, the score also differs if the candidate has applied for a PNPs. Its because the PNPs choose candidates based on their specific requirements for different occupations.

One of such provinces is Saskatchewan which also does not need CLB 5  score if you want to immigrate under certain streams which include a job offer in this province. So, you don’t need to bother yourself about getting CLB 7 in IELTS in this province.

There are no hidden charges which have to be paid to a consultancy. The consultancy informs you about everything as to how much you have the competence to go abroad. Without the competence, the candidate cant get to be in Canada. without the competence, a candidate will have to stay outside because his immigration won’t be approved.

At Nile Migration, all kinds of charges are told to you including your IELTS fees and fees for the Educational assessment which is mandatory. Rest there are fees for filing the visa which is equivalent to 550 CAD.

There is no way a candidate has to pay more than these fees.

There are other fees which are required once you are fortunate enough to get the ITA. This fees equals 490 CAD and is known as the Right of permanent residency fee. There is a fee for the medical exam(250 CAD) also which are levied once the candidate has become an ITA recipient. A client’s visa application fee increase once his kids are also ready to get Australia PR. For every kid he gets along with him, he has to pay an extra sum of 3,435 AUD.

A credit card surcharge fees of 1.08% is also levied on this amount.

The PNP is a great program to get you to Canada. The PNP programs of different provinces need different requirements from the client.

The candidate needs to get job offers in some state to get the state sponsorship. So, when he gets the job, his salary will be as per the ongoing salary standards of that state. For example, the province of Saskatchewan requires someone to already have gotten future employment in this province as per the immigration program of the International skilled worker-employment offer. His employment should be in an occupation which is skilled. Apart from that, the score in the IELTS exam can be low but not less than CLB4. So, the salary package which you should be getting for this job offer should be as per the rules and regulations of this province. The province also needs someone to have the license once the employment pertains to a trade.

Even if the employer is getting you on a job offer, he is required to get the labor market impact assessment(LMIA) done for you. However, he needs to conform to certain obligations to get you there:

  • He should have to provide you with a contract of service.
  • His wage standards should not be less than those in Canada for the same job and this he proves in the LMIA. So, there is no way he can offer you a lesser salary.

The next step is to wait, for the passing of one year since the express entry profile got created. It’s because once the profile has been created, it can be in the pool for one year.

The candidate can wait for the scores to go down and wait for his profile to get shortlisted. After one year, it’s relevant to get rid of the old profile and create a new one. This has better chances of getting shortlisted because during the duration of one year, your experience increases. This increased experience increases the possibility of you getting the approval under the federal skilled worker program. There are also chances that your profile gets taken up by any state from the pool as per the rules of its respective PNP. PNP is a valuable way to immigrate, provided you have the required professional qualifications to get such state sponsorship.

With the eligible credentials, the client can go to Canada quite easily. It is quite simple to get this visa because the federal skilled worker program just looks at the experience of a candidate, so its no harm to let your application stay in the pool, even if it does not get shortlisted. But after one year has elapsed, please make a second profile because your first profile gets elapsed.

Yes, there is fund required for the visa of Canada. These funds are important because otherwise, the approval for the Canada immigration process becomes tough.

The funds are required respectively under the Federal Skilled Trades and the federal skilled worker both of which are a part of the express entry program. In fact, showing such money is a mandatory part of getting qualified under these streams.

The need for the funds increases once more family members are going to gain permanent residency with you in the country of Canada. The other conditions where no such funds are needed is in those situations where you already have employment ready for you in this country.

There are more than 4 members you can have with you on a PR in this country. You will be glad to know that for one member, you need only 12,474 CAD funds as the required proof. So, there are many ways to show these funds. They can be present in the joint account of you hold with your spouse.

Educational assessment(EA) is when the government wants to know what quality of your education is. So, it decides to check the quality of your certificates which is done through world education services(WES).

This process of educational assessment is extremely compulsory when you have taken degrees not from Canada but from other countries. IRCC has mandated the process for such candidates.

Pharmacists and physicians are also required to undergo this assessment for immigration here. The world education services greatly assist you in getting this assessment.

This kind of assessment is only recognized for the permanent residency visa but also is required for the study permits as well. The WES does its educational assessments and provides a grade point average which is similar to your percentage of an Indian degree. So, this translates your degree to a grade point average equivalent. WES also lets you know what the honesty of the educational documents is.

A candidate gets his evaluation report from WES quite quickly in a week after his university applies for the same and sends his transcripts. The candidate just has to bear the charges and everything is done because the documents are sent back to him by WES after verification.